Personal Loan Rates and Fees

The complete rate sheet on one page. In accordance with the Truth in Lending Act, every cost associated with a Oakhill Loans personal loan is disclosed below — there is no second page of fine print.

10.00% Fixed APR · $0 Origination & Application Fees · 12–48 Months to Repay

Personal Loan Rates at a Glance

Personal Loan Rates at a Glance
Minimum loan amount$2,000
Maximum loan amount$10,000
Loan increments$500
Annual Percentage Rate (APR)10.00% fixed
Rate typeFixed — never adjusts for the life of the loan
Repayment terms12, 24, 36, or 48 months
Payment scheduleEqual monthly payments, automatically debited
First payment dueApproximately 30 days after funding

Representative Example

Borrow $5,000 over a 36-month term at a fixed 10.00% APR. Your monthly payment is $161.34. The total amount repaid over the life of the loan is $5,808.24, of which $808.24 is interest. There is no origination fee and no prepayment penalty.

What Fees Does Oakhill Loans Charge?

Fee typeAmount
Origination fee$0.00
Application fee$0.00
Processing fee$0.00
Prepayment penaltyNone
Late payment fee$5.00 after a 5-day grace period (may vary by state)

Why the origination fee line matters.

Origination fees are the most common way an advertised personal loan rate understates the real cost of borrowing. A 5% origination fee on a $10,000 loan means $9,500 arrives in your account while you repay interest on the full $10,000 — the effective APR is materially above the headline number.

Ours is zero. The amount we approve is the amount that reaches your account, and 10.00% APR is the entire cost of the loan.

Monthly Payments at Every Amount and Term

Loan amount12 months24 months36 months48 months
$2,000$175.83$92.29$64.53$50.73
$2,500$219.79$115.36$80.67$63.41
$3,000$263.75$138.43$96.80$76.09
$4,000$351.66$184.58$129.07$101.45
$5,000$439.58$230.72$161.34$126.81
$6,000$527.50$276.87$193.60$152.18
$7,500$659.37$346.09$242.00$190.22
$8,000$703.33$369.16$258.14$202.90
$10,000$879.16$461.45$322.67$253.63

Fixed 10.00% APR with no origination fee. Total repayment equals the monthly payment multiplied by the number of payments.

How 10% APR Compares

In most states, consumer installment lenders may legally charge up to 36% APR, and many price close to that ceiling. Here is what the same $5,000 loan over 36 months costs at different rates:

APRMonthly paymentTotal repaidTotal interest
10.00% — Oakhill Loans$161.34$5,808.24$808.24
20.00%approx. $185.80approx. $6,689approx. $1,689
24.00%approx. $196.16approx. $7,062approx. $2,062
29.99%approx. $212.24approx. $7,641approx. $2,641
35.99%approx. $229.01approx. $8,244approx. $3,244

Same loan, same term, same borrower. The rate is the entire difference.

Comparison figures are calculated illustrations at the APRs shown. They are not quotes from, or offers by, any named lender.

The Same Rate in Every State

Oakhill Loans charges a fixed 10.00% APR to every approved borrower, in every state we serve. Geography does not change your cost of credit.

RegionAPRLoan rangeTerms
All 50 U.S. states10.00% fixed$2,000 – $10,00012–48 months

Specific loan terms and fees may vary where required by state law. State-specific disclosures are available on our State Licenses & Disclosures page.

Choosing Your Term

A longer term lowers your monthly payment and raises your total cost. The same $10,000 loan:

  • • 36 months — $322.67 per month · $11,616.12 total · $1,616.12 in interest
  • • 48 months — $253.63 per month · $12,174.24 total · $2,174.24 in interest

That's $69.04 less every month, for $558.12 more overall.

Neither is the wrong answer. Choose the payment you can make comfortably every month without straining your budget, then pay extra when you're able. There is no prepayment penalty, and every additional dollar reduces your principal — which reduces the interest charged on every month that follows.

256-Bit SSL Encryption
$0 Upfront Cost
U.S.-Based Team

Pricing Disclosure

Oakhill Loans offers a fixed 10.00% Annual Percentage Rate on all personal loans from $2,000 to $10,000, with repayment terms of 12, 24, 36, or 48 months. We do not charge origination fees, application fees, or processing fees. Your APR is fixed for the life of the loan and does not vary by credit profile, loan amount, term, or state of residence. All loans are subject to credit approval and verification. Not all applicants will qualify.

Rates and Fees FAQ

What is the APR on a Oakhill Loans personal loan?

10.00% fixed, for every approved borrower, in every state.

Is 10% a good APR for a personal loan?

It sits well below the average for unsecured personal loans and far below the 36% ceiling most states permit. Whether it's right for you depends on your alternatives — a 0% promotional credit card you can clear before it expires may cost less.

Does my credit score change my rate?

No. Credit history is one input into whether we approve your application, not into what you're charged.

Are there prepayment penalties?

None. You can pay off any portion of your loan at any time.

What's the difference between the interest rate and the APR?

APR includes interest plus most mandatory fees, so it reflects the full cost of borrowing. Because we charge no origination or application fee, our interest rate and our APR are both 10.00%.

Do rates differ by state?

No. 10.00% APR in all 50 states.

Ready to Get Started?

Apply today at a fixed 10.00% APR — the same rate every approved borrower receives.

Apply Now